Tellico Dam (Lake Tellico)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Tellico
Other Name: TELLICO LAKE
NID ID: TN12301
Longitude: -84.28472
Latitude: 35.34694
County: MONROE
River: QUARRY CREEK
State: TN
Nearest City: TELLICO PLAINS
Owner Name: LAKE TELLICO CLUB
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Year Completed: 1914
Dam Length: 206 feet
Dam Height: 62.2 feet
Hydraulic Height: 43.2 feet
Maximum Storage: 942 acre-feet
Normal Storage: 402 acre-feet
Surface Area: 18 acres
Drainage Area: 3.18 square miles
Hazard Potential: High
Emergency Action Plan? Yes
Inspection Date: 2011-12-21
Inspection Frequency: 1
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: TENN SAFE DAMS PRG
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 0 feet
Outlet Gates: X
Federal Funding Agency: TELLICO LAKE
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Lake Tellico News
Lake Tellico Photos
Lake Tellico Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
Tellico.USLakes.info
THE LAKE TELLICO WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal